Sentinel node mapping in endometrial and cervical cancer

Data: 27/28-1-2015

Luogo: Monza, Azienda Ospedaliera S. Gerardo

President of the Course: R. Milani

Course Director: A. Buda      

Scarica il programma  

Program

Tuesday, January 27

I SESSION
Discussants: A. Maggioni, R. Milani, G. Scambia

09.00 | 09.30 Introduction – A. Buda, R. Milani
09.30 | 10.00 Uterine lymphatic drainage anatomy – A. Ercoli
10.00 | 10.30 Retroperitoneal surgical anatomy and lymphadenectomy – E. Vizza
10.30 |11.30 Live surgery from operating room
11.30 | 12.00 Coffee break  

II SESSION
Discussants: L. Frigerio, M.G. Salerno

12.00 | 12.30 The role of lymphatic staging in endometrial cancer – A. Mariani
12.30 | 13.00 Mininvasive robotic approach as a part of surgical staging in early stage endometrial cancer: the experience of a referral cancer center – A. Maggioni
13.00 | 13.30 Discussion
13.30 | 15.00 Lunch  

III SESSION
Discussants: M. Franchi, P.T. Ramirez, E. Vizza

15.00 | 15.30 Magistral Lecture – G. Scambia
15:30 | 16.00 Role of sentinel node mapping in endometrial and cervical cancer –N. Abu-Rustum
16.00 | 16.30 Sentinel node mapping in endometrial cancer by using hysteroscopic injection of radiolabel tracer: Istituto Nazionale dei Tumori di Milano experience – F. Raspagliesi
16.30 | 17.00 Coffee break  

IV SESSION
Discussants: M. Meroni, F. Raspagliesi

17.00 | 17.30 Surgical evolution in the treatment of endometrial cancer – L. Bocciolone
17.30 | 18.00 The management of lymphatic complications after pelvic and/or aortic lymphadenectomy – F. Fanfani
18.00 | 18.30 Discussion
20.30 Social Dinner  

Wednesday, January 28

V SESSION
Discussants: A. Buda, A. Maggioni, A. Mariani

08.30 | 09.00 Magistral Lecture – N. Abu-Rustum
09.00 | 09.30 Ultrastaging and sentinel node: the point of view of the pathologist – G. Cattoretti
09.30 | 10.30 Live surgery from Operating Room
10.30 | 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 | 11.30 Role of SN mapping in early cervical cancer – P.T. Ramirez
11.30 | 12.00 Single-port surgery in the treatment of early stage endometrial cancer – F. Fanfani
12.00 | 12.30 Discussion
12.30 | 14.00 Lunch  

VI SESSION
Discussants: L. Bocciolone, M. Peiretti

14.00 | 14.30 SN mapping and mininvasive robotic surgery: Fire-fly fluorescent sentinel node mapping – P.T. Ramirez
14.30 | 15.00 The integration of PET/CT and SN mapping for lymphatic staging in endometrial cancer: proposal of an integrate algorithm in high risk endometrial cancer – M. Signorelli
15.00 | 15.30 Algorithm and SN mapping: MSKCC experience – N. Abu-Rustum
15.30 | 16.00 From radical lymphadenectomy to sentinel node mapping: doing more with less? Evolution of SN mapping from radiolabel tracer and blue dye to fluorescent IC-Green: Monza Experience – A. Buda
16.00 | 16.30 Closing remark    

Scientific Commettee
Cristina Bonazzi – Maria Grazia Cantù – Stefania Chiari – Tiziana Dell’Anna – Robert Fruscio – Andrea Lissoni – Mauro Signorelli – Francesca Vecchione –  

Organizing secretariat
Emilia Viaggi Congressi & Meeting S.r.l.
Via Porrettana, 76 – 40033 Casalecchio di Reno (BO)
Ph. +39 051 6194911 – fax +39 051 6194900
elisaolivi@emiliaviaggi.it emiliaviaggi.it  

Course Venue Room 5, Building U8 – Scuola di Medicina Università degli Studi di Milano Bicocca Via Cadore, 48 – 20052 Monza (MI)

Copyright © Theramex 2020

Entra con le tue credenziali

Ha dimenticato i dettagli?